Privacy Policy of Medi Assist Healthcare Services Private Limited

Your privacy is important to us. Maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We ensure secure transactions and strive to take reasonable care in the protection of information we receive during the course of us rendering services.

As used in this Privacy Policy, terms such as “we” or “our” or “us” or “Company” refer to Medi Assist Healthcare Services Private Limited and its current and future affiliate entities.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” / “Policy“), as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, store, transfer, disclose, process and use the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy may be subject to further changes including as may be warranted by change in law. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the “Updated” date at the bottom of this Policy. We therefore request you to go through our Privacy Policy frequently to be updated with changes incorporated from time to time. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not (i) access or use our website, (ii) avail of services from us, and do not disclose your information to us.

By providing us your and/or your family members and/or your dependents information, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, processing and transfer of such information for the purposes as disclosed in this Policy. You are providing the information out of your free will. You have the option not to provide the data or Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information sought to be collected if you do not agree with this Policy.

Collection of Information and Usage:

We may collect certain Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information from you and/or your family members and/or your dependents while using our website or directly from the concerned insurer and your employer, if applicable.

Personal Information means any information that relates to you and/or your family members and/or your dependents and may include date of birth, employee code, email address, residential address, mobile number, alternate telephone number, etc.

Further, you would be required to give us certain Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you and/or your family members and/or your dependents, Sensitive Personal Data or Information shall mean such personal information  which consists of information relating to;-

  1. financial information such as bank account or any other payment instrument details;
  2. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  3. medical records and history;
  4.  any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  5. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:

provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

We inform you that our website may collect certain Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you and/or your family members and/or your dependents such as medical and health records including but not limited to your prescription, test reports, past medical history, etc. We understand that the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is extremely private to you and/or your family members and/or your dependents and assure you that it will be used only for providing required healthcare services as mutually agreed to be rendered by us.

While using our website and for availing any of our services you would be required to give us your and/or your family members and/or your dependents Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information​.This could be done post login on our website using the credentials given by us, which will be shared with you by email, which is unique to you and you will be required to change the password at the time of first login.

Access:

You may be given the privilege to upload and store your and/or your family members and/or your dependents medical and health records on our website to which only you shall have access to by using your unique username. This will help you have access to all your and/or your family members and/or your dependents medical and health records. We would like to reiterate that barring you, no one shall have access to these records except to the parties as mentioned in the Clause 5 of this Privacy Policy and the same shall be transmitted by us in encrypted form to avoid being hacked and decoded.

Purpose for which Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected and processed

We would like to state that we collect Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is absolutely necessary and relevant for us to make your experience hassle-free, convenient, smooth and most importantly, safe. This will also help us in providing you with customized services, assist you with all your queries, resolve the issues faced by you, to follow up with you in order to ensure a long, sustained relationship and most importantly to safeguard you from any kind of fraudulent and unlawful usage.

Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be collected by us directly from you and/or your family members and/or your dependents for the purpose of providing inpatient and outpatient services.

We use data collection methods / mechanisms such as “Cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyse our web page flow and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of “Cookies”.

We also use “Cookies” to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most “Cookies” are “Session Cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are free to decline our “Cookies” if your browser permits you to do so although we recommend strongly that you allow them to ensure you have access to all of our services.

Data Storage:

All your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is hosted and/or processed by us at the Company’s data centers located at our registered office situated at Bangalore, India or at such location(s) in India as the Company may so desire to store.

Your and/or your family members and/or your dependents’ Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is retained by us only for the purpose of providing the required services or for historical or statistical or legal purposes and such retention shall be for a period as required under applicable law.

Transfer / Sharing of Information:

We respect your privacy and hereby declare we do not transfer and / or disclose your and/or your family members and/or your dependents’ Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information except as under:

  • To law enforcement agencies in connection with an investigation having the interest of general public at large, after having been approved by the due process of law;
  • To our associates and affiliates to help detect and prevent fraud, identity theft and other illegal activities, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
  • To our full time employees and associates on a need to know basis for the purpose of enabling the Company to provide the necessary services to you;
  • With our empanelled healthcare providers on a need to know basis for the purpose of enabling the Company to provide the necessary services to you;
  • We shall also share such information with our associates or affiliates should the Company decide to undergo restructuring in anyway or is acquired by any other entity and ensure that in such an event the other entity continues to follow this policy strictly;
  • With your employer or its authorized representatives, if applicable, and on receipt of a formal request from your employer and upon receipt of necessary approval(s).

Advertisements and links to third-party websites:

Our website may contain certain advertisements and links to third-party websites. We would like to clarify that we do not control or guarantee the accuracy, safety and integrity of the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information you provide, if you choose to, share your information with these advertisers and third-party websites. It is, therefore, advised that you go through their terms and conditions and privacy policy before providing any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information about yourself and/or your family members and/or your dependents on these websites.

Safety Precautions:

We have stringent, strong, security measures undertaken to ensure against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information about you and/or your family members and/or your dependents with us. We shall take all necessary precautions to safeguard your information and protect it from any unauthorized use. We have SSL Certificate issued by trusted certification authority and other safety measures in place to guard your information with us against any theft or unlawful usage or modification thereof. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and you should exercise discretion on using the same. The Information Security Management System of the Company conforms to the ISO 27001:2013 standard.

Consent:

By using our website and providing your and/or your family members and/or your dependents’ Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, transfer, processing and usage of your and/or your family members and/or your dependents’ Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by us as per the terms of this Privacy Policy. Kindly frequent this section to keep yourself updated of any changes made by us in the Privacy Policy.

You hereby confirm to the Company that you have taken necessary consent from your family members and/or your dependents for submission of their Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information with us.

Right to opt out: The Company respects your privacy considerations and hence provides an option to you, to not provide the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information sought to be collected. Further, you can also withdraw your consent which was earlier given to the Company, and the same must be communicated to the Company in writing. However, we inform you that on your electing to opt out (as envisaged in this section) or on withdrawal of your consent, the Company may not be in a position to provide you necessary services / benefits for which the Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information was sought to be collected.

Further, you will have the option to not provide your consent, or withdraw any consent given earlier, provided that the decision to not provide consent / withdrawal of the consent is communicated to us at grievance.officer@mahs.com.

Grievance Officer:

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is provided hereunder to address all your queries and grievances in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and Rules made thereunder.

Grievance Officer:

Mr. Somanna Kalappa
grievance.officer@mahs.in
+91 80 4423 4423

Address:
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Private Limited,
Tower D, 4th Floor,
IBC Knowledge Park,
4/1 Bannerghatta Road,
Bangalore - 560029

If you have any reason to believe that we or any company associated with us has misused any of your and/or your family members and/or your dependents Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information please contact us immediately and report such misuse.

We can address any questions, comments and concerns about our online privacy practices and policy. Please write to our Grievance Officer at the above mentioned email address.

Governing rules and law:

If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

This Privacy Policy is compliant with the provisions of The Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder including any modifications or amendments made thereto. The Company may made necessary changes to this Privacy Policy consequent upon any changes or modification in the law. It is hence imperative that you frequently read this Privacy Policy to keep yourself updated of any changes made by us.

Last Updated on September 19, 2017